Advertisement
[…] The complaint demands $5,000 in statutory damages per violation for each class member. It also seeks a court order to prohibit Mint Mobile from continuing the alleged practice of recording calls without clear prior disclosure.
Dismissal Appears Unlikely if Allegations Hold Up in Court
Although I'm now a lawyer, I read over the penal code, and one part of it stood out to me as a possible way Mint Mobile could seek to have the case dismissed.
Section 632.7(b)(1) of the Penal Code lists the following as an exemption from penalty:
"Any public utility, or telephone company, engaged in the business of providing communications services and facilities, or to the officers, employees, or agents thereof, where the acts otherwise prohibited are for the purpose of construction, maintenance, conduct, or operation of the services and facilities of the public utility or telephone company."
I asked ChatGPT whether this section could allow Mint Mobile to avoid liability. According to its analysis, the exemption provides a possible legal argument, but one that likely wouldn't hold up in this case. Here's why:
Why that defense might not hold: