Advertisement
[…] Allegations of Undisclosed Call Recordings
According to the lawsuit, May contacted Mint Mobile’s customer support line in December 2024 to ask about wireless plan options. During that call, he alleges he was never told the conversation was being recorded. The complaint asserts that Mint Mobile has a practice of recording both inbound and outbound customer calls as a matter of policy, without consistently notifying callers that recording is taking place.
California law requires that all parties involved in a phone call must be informed and give consent before a call can be legally recorded. Section 632.7 of the California Penal Code, which was added in 1992, explicitly extends these protections to conversations conducted over cell phones and cordless phones.
Section (a) of The Penal Code specifically states:
"Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the person has been convicted previously of a violation of this section or of Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 636, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment."
Class Action Seeks Damages and Policy Changes
May is seeking to represent a class of California residents who spoke with Mint Mobile by cellular phone and had their conversations recorded without consent within the year preceding the lawsuit’s filing.